Washington International Renewable Energy Conference

Tue, 04 Mar 2008 13:30:00 GMT

The Washington International Renewable Energy Conference (WIREC 2008) will bring together government, civil society and private business leaders to address the benefits and costs of a major and rapid scale-up in the global deployment of renewable energy technology.

WIREC Participants can expect to:
  • Acquire a better understanding of the benefits of large-scale renewable energy deployment on energy security, climate change, air quality and economic growth.
  • Gain an appreciation of the multiple policy options and best practices that encourage and enable accelerated renewable energy up-take.
  • Develop networks and find partners to explore and initiate renewable energy projects.

These three objectives will be woven into WIREC’s four cross-cutting and policy driven themes: Agriculture and Rural Development ; Technology/Research and Development ; and Market Adoption and Finance.

Monday, March 3, 2008

12:00 – 6:00 p.m. Registration and Pre-conference Meetings

Tuesday, March 4, 2008

7:30 – 8:30 a.m. Registration

8:30 – 9:00 a.m. Welcome and Introductions

  • Paula Dobriansky, Under Secretary of State for Democracy and Global Affairs, Department of State of the United States
  • Michael Eckhart, President, American Council On Renewable Energy (ACORE)
  • Thomas Dorr, Chairman, Secretary’s Energy Council, Under Secretary for Rural Development, United States Department of Agriculture

9:00 – 10:30 a.m. Opening Statements

Introductions: Paula Dobriansky, Under Secretary of State for Democracy and Global Affairs, United States Department of State

  • Speaker: John D. Negroponte, Deputy Secretary of State, United States Department of State The Challenge and Charge to the Attendees
  • Speaker: Ed Schafer, Secretary, United States Department of Agriculture
  • Speaker: Michael Müller, Parliamentary State Secretary, Germany Lessons from Bonn, 2004.
  • Speaker: Zhang Xiaoqiang, Vice Chairman. National Development and Reform Commission of China Lessons from Beijing, 2005.

10:30 – 11:00 a.m. Networking Coffee Break

11:00 – 12:30 p.m. Ministerial Level Plenary Session: Defining the Issues

Introductions: Hermann Scheer, Germany, General Chairman World Council for Renewable Energy

Current Trends and Issues: Renewable Energy
  • Speaker: Samuel Bodman, Secretary, United States Department of Energy
  • Speaker: Tony Hayward, CEO, BP
Changing Role: Transition to Renewables
  • Speaker: Mohamed El-Ashry, Chairman, REN21
  • Speaker: Nobuo Tanaka, Executive Director, International Energy Agency
  • Speaker: Vinod Khosla, Founder and CEO, Khosla Ventures and Sun Microsystems.

12:30 – 2:15 p.m. Lunch: Ministers and Invitation Only

Host: Chuck Conner, Deputy Secretary, United States Department of Agriculture
  • Speaker: Dirk Kempthorne, Secretary, United States Department of Interior
  • Speaker: Connie Hedegaard, Minister for Climate and Energy, Denmark

2:30 – 4:00 p.m. For the 2:30 p.m. to 4:00 p.m. period, two parallel sessions will be convened; 1) “Ministerial Session”, for Ministers only, and 2) “Stakeholder Session” for where stakeholders are identified as federal authorities not participating in the Ministerial session, local authorities not at the Federal level, private sector, and civil society. Each session will consider the economic and environmental benefits of renewable energy. Brief remarks will be offered with the objective of stimulating a meaningful and interactive dialogue among the respective session participants.

2:30 – 4:00 p.m. Concurrent Session I

Ministerial Session: The Economic and Environmental Benefits of Renewable Energy

  • Co-Chair: Steve Johnson, Administrator, United States Environmental Protection Agency
  • Co-Chair: Andris Piebalgs, Energy Commissioner, European Union
In this closed interactive session, the Ministers will address the key benefits of rapid deployment of renewable energy technology including:
  • Energy Security
  • Climate Change
  • Environment and Air Quality
  • Economic Growth including Rural Development

A representative group of Ministers will each give 5 minutes of remarks and then the floor will be open.

Open Discussion

2:30 – 4:00 p.m. Concurrent Session II

Stakeholder Session: The Economic and Environmental Benefits of Renewable Energy.

Chair: David Hales, President, College of the Atlantic

In this closed interactive session, the stakeholders will address the key benefits of rapid deployment of renewable energy technology including:
  • Energy Security
  • Climate Change
  • Environment and Air Quality
  • Economic Growth including Rural Development

A representative individual will give 5 minutes of remarks.

  • Speaker: Dieter Salomon, Lord Mayor, Freiburg, Germany
  • Speaker: Corrado Clini, Chair, Global Bioenergy Partnership
  • Speaker: Dan Reicher, Co-Chair of ACORE, and Director of Climate Change and Energy Initiatives, Google, Inc.
  • Speaker: Lew Milford, President, Clean Energy Group (US)
  • Speaker: Moekti H. Soejachmoen (Confirmed), Indonesia
  • Speaker: Arthouros Zervos, President European Wind Energy Association, President European Renewable Energy Council

    Open Discussion

4:00 – 4:30 p.m. Networking Coffee Break

4:30 – 6:00 p.m. Joint Ministerial-Stakeholder “Straight Talk” Session

Moderator: Hank Habicht, Vice Chairman of the Global Environment and Technology Foundation

The session will be kicked off by brief remarks by Andris Piebalgs, representing ministers and David Hales, President, College of the Atlantic representing stakeholders, who will share the results of the prior sessions. After their brief remarks the session will be open.

Open Discussion

6:00 – 7:30 Optional Conference Activities Trade Show Reception Other

Wednesday, March 5, 2008

The conference format for Wednesday is that there will be parallel and concurrent ministerial level sessions throughout the entire day. In the morning there will be two plenary sessions which will run concurrently 8:00 – 9:30 a.m., one plenary focuses on the Market Adoption and Finance focal theme (Plenary A) and the other plenary focuses on the Agriculture, Forestry, and Rural Development focal theme (Plenary B). After the morning networking coffee break, there will be multiple concurrent ministerial level sessions (11:00 – 12:30 p.m.): three will focus on Market Adoption and Finance; four will focus on Agriculture, Forestry, and Rural Development, and one session on state and local authorities©.

After lunch, the Research and Development focal theme will have a plenary session (2:30 – 4:00 p.m.). The Market Adoption and Finance focal theme will go directly into three concurrent ministerial level sessions for the afternoon. State and local authorities will hold a session.

Following the afternoon networking break (4:30 – 6:00 p.m.), the Research and Development focal theme (D) will hold four concurrent direct talk sessions, the Market Adoption and Finance focal theme will continue with three concurrent sessions, and the State and local authorities will hold one session.

7:00 – 8:00 a.m. Registration

Breakfast  –  Third Level

8:00 – 9:30 a.m. Opening Plenary, Welcome and Remarks

Plenary A Market Adoption and Finance

Co-Moderator: Gregory Manuel, Special Advisor to the Secretary of State and International Energy Coordinator, United States Department of State

Co-Moderator: Alexander “Andy” Karsner (Confirmed), Assistant Secretary Energy Efficiency and Renewable Energy, United States Department of Energy

  • Speaker: Maud Olofsson, Deputy Prime Minister and Minister for Enterprise and Energy, Sweden
  • Speaker: Reuben Jeffery III, Under Secretary for Economic, Energy and Agricultural Affairs, United States Department of State
  • Speaker: Tim Pawlenty, Governor of Minnesota and Chair of the National Governors Association
  • Speaker: Michael Liebreich, CEO, New Energy Finance Renewable Energy

Plenary B Agriculture, Forestry and Rural Development

Moderator: Thomas Dorr, Chairman, Secretary’s Energy Council, Under Secretary for Rural Development, United States Department of Agriculture
  • Speaker: Chuck Conner, Deputy Secretary of Agriculture, United States Department of Agriculture
  • Speaker: Marcos Jank, President and CEO, Brazilian Sugar Cane Industry Association (UNICA)
  • Speaker: Andrzej Dycha, Under Secretary of State, Ministry of Agriculture and Rural Development, Republic of Poland
  • Speaker: Richard Tolman, CEO, National Corn Growers Association
  • Speaker: Honorable Arthur Cua Yap, Secretary, Department of Agriculture, Republic of the Philippines

TBD Conference Keynote: George W. Bush, President of the United States

11:00 – 12:30 p.m. Concurrent Ministerial Level Sessions: Market Adoption and Finance (3); Agriculture, Forestry and Rural Development (4); and State and local authorities.

11:00 – 12:30 p.m. Market Adoption and Finance Concurrent Sessions

A1. Grid-Connected Generation: Market Adoption and Deployment of New Technology Moderator: Connie Hedegaard, Minister for Climate and Energy, Denmark

Panelists:
  • Christine Wörlen, Deutsche Energie-Agentur GmbH (dena) – German Energy Agency
  • Terry Hudgens, President and CEO, PPM Energy
  • Ian Simm, Chief Executive Officer, Impax Group PLC.
  • Lucien Bronicki, Founder, Chairman, and Chief Technology Officer, Ormat Technologies, Inc
Open Discussion

A2. Distributed and Off-Grid Generation: Market Adoption and Deployment of New Technology Moderator: Jeff Leonard, President and CEO, Global Environment Fund

Panelists:
  • Wu Guihui, Deputy Director General, Energy Bureau, National Development and Reform Commission, People’s Republic of China
  • Linda Conlin, Vice Chair and First Vice President, Export Import Bank of the United States
  • Gary Rieschel, Founder and Managing Director, Qiming Venture Partners
  • Brian Sager, Vice President for Corporate Development, Nanosolar
Open Discussion

A3. Renewable Fuels: Market Adoption and Deployment of New Technology Moderator: Paolo Frankl, Head of Renewable Energy Unit, International Energy Agency

Panelists:
  • Guatam Bhandari, Executive Director, Morgan Stanley
  • Kadri Nassiep, CEO, South African National Energy Research Institute
  • Fernando Reinach, General Partner, Votorantim Ventures
  • Steve Gatto, Chairman, Chief Executive Officer, Bioenergy International
  • John Plaza, President/Founder, Imperium Renewables
Open Discussion

11:00 – 12:30 p.m. Agriculture, Forestry and Rural Development Concurrent Ministerial Level Sessions

B1. Sustainability, Technology, and Development Moderator: Claudia McMurray, Assistant Secretary of State for Oceans, Environment and Science, United States Department of State

Panelists:
  • Juan Pablo Bonilla, Sustainable Energy and Climate Change Initiative Coordinator, Inter-American Development Bank
  • Prodipto Ghosh, Senior Advisor to Prime Minister of India and Distinguished Fellow, The Energy and Resources Institute
  • William D. Dar, Director General of the International Crops Research Institute for the Semi-Arid Tropics
  • Rashmi S. Nair, Team Lead, Regulatory Product Characterization & Global Scientific Affairs, The Monsanto Company
  • Manoel Vincente Bertone, Secretary for Production and Agro Energy, Ministry of Agriculture, Brazil
Open Discussion

B2. Rural and Economic Development Moderator: James R. Kunder, Deputy Administrator, United States Agency for International Development

Panelists:
  • Jamal Saghir, Director for Energy, Transport, and Water, World Bank
  • Sarah Adams, CEO, GVEP International (Global Village Energy Partnership)
  • Doug Faulkner, Deputy Under Secretary for Rural Development, United States Department of Agriculture
  • Yasuo WATANABE, Deputy Director General, Minister’s Secretariat, Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries (MAFF), Japan
Open Discussion

B3. Development of Biobased Products Industry (NON-Fuels) Moderator: Roger H. Conway, Director, Office of Energy Policy and New Uses, United States Department of Agriculture

Panelists:
  • John Renieri, Vice President and General Manager, Bio-Based Materials – Energy & Specialties, DuPont
  • Ibrahim Togola, Director, Mali Folkecenter / CURES Network, Citizens United for Renewable Energy and Sustainability, Mali.
  • Boyd Rutherford, Chair, USDA Sustainable Operations Council, Assistant Secretary for Administration, United States Department of Agriculture
Open Discussion

B4. The Role of Forestry in Renewable Energy Moderator: Mark Rey, Vice Chairman, Secretary’s Energy Council and Under Secretary for Natural Resources and Environment, United States Department of Agriculture

Panelists:
  • Donna Harman, President and CEO, American Forest & Paper Association
  • Mauri Pekkarinen, Minister of the Economy, Finland
  • Sundar Bajgain, Head Biogas Programs, Bangladesh
  • Tom Richardson, Chief Executive Officer, Scion Group
Open Discussion

11:00 – 12:30 p.m. State and Local Authorities Concurrent Ministerial Level Session

C1. Renewable Energy Policy & Financing Initiatives: Lessons Learned and Emerging Strategies The purpose of this session is to discuss state and local authorities and local authority driven initiatives to advance markets and projects. Co-Moderators: Virginia Sonntag-O’Brien, Coordinator, UNEP Sustainable Energy Finance Initiative – SEFI and Mihir Kumar Mohanty, Mayor of Bhubaneswar, India

Panelists:
  • Gunnhild Utkvitne, Director, Baltic Sea Solutions
  • Mark Sinclair, Director, Clean Energy States Alliance (U.S.)
  • Dieter Salomon, Lord Mayor, Freiburg, Germany
  • Javier Garcia Monge, Energy and CDM Investment, Investment and Development Division”, Corfo, Chile
  • Patrick J. D’Addario, President, Fiorello H. LaGuardia Foundation
Open Discussion

12:30 – 2:30 p.m. Lunch: Ministers and Invitation Only

Host: Ed Schafer, Secretary, United States Department of Agriculture

Speaker: George E. Pataki, Former Governor of New York, Founder and Chairman of Pataki-Cahill Group

Speaker: Robert Mosbacher, Jr., President and CEO, U.S. Overseas Private Investment Corporation (OPIC)

12:30 – 2:00 p.m. Renewable Energy Luncheon Event for Parliamentarians By Invitation Only Northeast Curtain Room (LJ230) Jefferson Building Library of Congress

2:30 – 4:00 p.m. Plenary Session Research and Development

Moderator: Peter Robertson, Vice Chairman, Chevron Corporation

  • Speaker: Walter Kohn, Department of Physics, University of California, Santa Barbara, Santa Barbara, Nobel Laureate (Chemistry, 1998)
  • Speaker: Ossur Skarphedinsson, Minister of Industry, Iceland
  • Speaker: John Holdren, Teresa and John Heinz Professor of Environmental Policy, Harvard University and member of the National Academy of Sciences and Engineering
  • Speaker: Li Junfeng, Secretary General, Chinese Renewable Energy Industries Association
  • Speaker: Arthouros Zervos, President European Wind Energy Association, President European Renewable Energy Council

    Open Discussion

2:30 – 4:00 p.m. Market Adoption and Finance Concurrent Ministerial Level Sessions: These sessions focus on enabling renewable energy uptake in mature markets.

A4. Grid-Connected Generation in Mature Markets Moderator: Binyamin Ben-Eliezer, Minister of National Infrastructure, Israel

Panelists:
  • Christopher Eckerberg, Vice President and Head of Public Affairs, Vattenfall
  • John Cavalier, Vice Chairman, Credit Suisse Securities
  • Pat Wood III, Principal, Wood3 Resources and Past Chairman of Advisory Board, Airtricity North America
Open Discussion

A5. Distributed and off-grid generation in Mature Markets Moderator: Wolfgang Palz, Chair, World Council for Renewable Energy

Panelists
  • Thomas Dinwoodie (Confirmed), CEO, SunPower’s PowerLight Subsidiary
  • Mit Mehta, Principal, CCMP Capital Advisors, LLC
  • Hannes Smárason, Chairman, Geysir Green Energy
  • Peter Duprey, CEO, Acciona North America
Open Discussion

A6. Renewable Fuels in Mature Markets Moderator: Harry Duynhoven, Associate Minister of Energy and Minister of Transport Safety, New Zealand

Panelists
  • Paul Vikner, President and CEO, Mack Trucks
  • Mark Fulton, Managing Director, Global Head of Strategic Planning and Climate Change Strategist, Deutche Bank
  • Don Paul, Vice President – Special Projects, Chevron Corporation
  • Mary Beth Stanek, Director of Environment, Energy, and Safety Policy, General Motors Corporation
Open Discussion

2:30 – 4:00 p.m. State and Local Authorities Concurrent Ministerial Level Session

C2. Economic Development & Renewable Energy The purpose of this session is to explore various economic development tools state and local governments can employ to support key technology companies, the further commercialization of cutting-edge, employment generating renewable technologies, and the development of successful local and international markets for them.

Co-Moderators: Katie McGinty, Secretary, State of Pennsylvania: Energy Independence Strategy and Mrs. Aparajita Sarangi, Municipal Commissioner, Bhubaneswar Municipal Corporation, India

Panelists:
  • Paul Tonko, President, NYSERDA, State of New York, Innovative Business Development
  • Marta Bonifert, Executive Director, Regional Environmental Center for Central and Eastern Europe
  • Tom Delay, Chief Executive, UK Carbon Trust
  • Stephen Kabuye, Mayor of Entebbe, Uganda
  • Kaspars Gerhards, Minister of Economics, Latvia
Open Discussion

4:00 – 4:30 p.m. Networking Coffee Break

4:30 – 6:00 p.m. Concurrent Sessions: Market Adoption and Finance (3); Research and Development (4); and State and local authorities

4:30 – 6:00 p.m. Market Adoption and Finance Concurrent Ministerial Level Sessions: These sessions focus on enabling renewable energy uptake in emerging markets.

A7. Grid-Connected Generation in Emerging Markets Moderator: David Bohigian, Assistant Secretary for Market Access and Compliance, U.S. Department of Commerce

Panelists:
  • V. Subramanian, Secretary to Government of India, Ministry of New and Renewable Energy
  • Noam Ben-Ozer, Managing Director, Focal Energy
  • V.K. Garg, Chairman and Managing Director, Power Finance Corp
  • Dana Younger, Senior Advisor for Renewable Energy and Sustainability, Infrastructure Department, International Finance Corporation (IFC)
  • Jeffrey Sachs, Director of The Earth Institute, Quetelet Professor of Sustainable Development, and Professor of Health Policy and Management, Columbia University
Open Discussion

A8. Distributed and off-grid generation in Emerging Markets Moderator: Mark Radka, Energy Programme Coordinator, United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP)

Panelists:
  • Amina Benkhadra, Minister of Energy, Mines, Water, and Environment. Morocco
  • Leandro Alves, Head of Energy Division, Inter-American Development Bank (IDB)
  • Christopher Flavin, President, Worldwatch Institute
  • Anthony Orlando, President and CEO, Covanta Energy
  • Angelo Reyes, Secretary, Department of Energy, Republic of the Philippines

Open Discussion

A9. Renewable Fuels in Emerging Markets Moderator: Hernan Martinez Torres, Minister, Ministry of Energy and Mines, Colombia

Panelists:
  • Yusof Basiron, CEO, Malaysian Palm Oil Council
  • Nancy Floyd, Founder and Managing Partner, Nth Power
  • José Sergio Gabrielli de Azevedo, President and CEO, Petrobras
  • Anil Cabraal, Lead Energy Specialist, World Bank
  • Glenn Prickett, Senior Vice President, Conservation International
Open Discussion

4:30 – 6:00 p.m. State and Local Authorities Concurrent Ministerial Level Session

C3. Renewable Energy Collaboration Opportunities: Creating national and Sub-national Partnerships: Today, state decision-makers enact and implement the policies, programs, and plans that are key drivers of renewable energy technology market transformation within their borders. This panel will explore how national and sub-national entities can and are working together more effectively to leverage each sector’s particular strengths and resources to maximize renewable technology progress.

Moderator: Paul Suding, Head of Secretariat, REN21

Panelists:
  • Marianne Osterkorn – International Director, Renewable Energy and Energy Efficiency Partnership
  • Kijune Kim, Chair of the Asia Pacific Partnership for Clean Development and Climate, Renewable Energy Distributed Generation Task Force, South Korea
  • Robert Meyers, Acting Assistant Administrator for the Office of Air and Radiation, United States Environmental Protection Agency
  • Marty Sedler, Global Utilities Director, Intel Corporation

Open Discussion

4:30 – 6:00 p.m. Concurrent Ministerial Level Sessions for Research and Development

D1. Bioenergy Feedstocks Moderator: Gale Buchanan, Under Secretary for Research, Education, and Economics, United States Department of Agriculture

Panelists:
  • Miles Drake, Senior Vice President, Research & Development, Weyerhaeuser Company
  • Kepler Euclides Filho, Executive Director of EMBRAPA, Brazil
  • Timothy Searchinger, Woodrow Wilson School, Princeton University

Open Discussion

D2. Bioenergy Conversion Processes Moderator: Ray Orbach, Under Secretary for Science, Office of Science, United States Department of Energy: Introduction to the topic

Panelists:
  • Jan-Eric Sundgren, Senior Vice President Environment and Public Affairs, Volvo Group
  • James A. Dumesic, Professor of Engineering, University of Wisconsin
  • Bruce E. Dale, Editor In Chief, Biofuels, Bioproducts & Biorefining; Associate Director: Office of Biobased Technologies; and Professor: Department of Chemical Engineering and Materials Science, Michigan State University
  • David B. Sandalow, Senior Fellow Foreign Policy, The Brookings Institute Open Discussion

D3. Wind and Solar Moderator: Joachim Luther, Chairman of the International Science Panel on Renewable Energies (ISPRE)

Panelists:
  • Dan Arvizu, Director, National Renewable Energy Laboratory
  • Nathan Lewis, George L. Argyros Professor of Chemistry, Cal Tech
  • Arnold Goldman, Founder & Chairman of BrightSource Energy, Inc. and the Founder & Chairman of LUZ II, Ltd (Israel)
Open Discussion

D4. Ocean, Tidal, Geothermal, Hydro and Hydrogen

Panelists:
  • Liv Monica Stubholt, Deputy Minister, Ministry of Petroleum and Energy, Norway
  • Kristjan Guy Burgess, Executive Director, Global Center, Iceland
  • Jose Achache, Director, Group on Earth Observations Secretariat, Geneva, Switzerland
  • Thorsteinn Sigfusson, Professor of Physics, University of Iceland, Iceland.
Open Discussion

6:00 – 7:30 Optional Conference Activities Reception Third Level Other

Thursday, March 6, 2008

7:30 – 8:30 a.m. Registration

Breakfast in Pre-function Area

8:30 – 10:00 a.m. Opening Plenary: Presentation of findings from focal theme discussions

Co – Moderator: Reno Harnish, Principal Deputy Assistant, Secretary of State, United States Department of State

Co – Moderator: Allan Johnson, Senior Advisor to the Under Secretary for Rural Development, United States Department of Agriculture

Agriculture, Forestry and Rural Development – Thomas Dorr, Chairman, Secretary’s Energy Council, Under Secretary for Rural Development, United States Department of Agriculture

Market Adoption and Finance – Gregory Manuel, Special Advisor to the Secretary of State and International Energy Coordinator, United States Department of State = Research and Development – Millie Dresselhaus, Institute Professor, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (M.I.T.), United States

Regional Findings – Buyelwa Sonjica, Minister, Ministry of Minerals and Energy, South Africa

10:00 – 10:30 a.m. Networking Coffee Break

10:30 – 12:00 p.m. Pledges and Commitments

James L. Connaughton, Chairman, White House Council on Environmental Quality

12:00 – 12:30 p.m. Closing Remarks and Announcements

Paula Dobriansky, Under Secretary of State for Democracy and Global Affairs, United States Department of State

12:30 – 2:00 p.m. Lunch: Ministers and Invitation Only

Host: Paula Dobriansky, Under Secretary of State for Democracy and Global Affairs, United States Department of State

Speaker: Graeme Wheeler, Managing Director, Operations, The World Bank Group

Trackbacks

This event's trackback address

Comments

Leave a response

Comments